A B O U TA R T I S T SE X H I B I T S R E S O U R C E SB I E N N I A LC O N T A C T


Celebrating Exceptional Art of our Region

Next Biennial: August 1 - 25, 2018 
Reception and Award Ceremony: To be announced

Karin Clarke Gallery        760 Willamette St. Eugene, OR. 97401         541.684.7963         kclarkegallery@mindspring.com
EUGENE BIENNIAL 2016 JURIED ART SHOW

Artists 18 years and older from Lane, Linn, Lincoln, Benton, Douglas and Coos counties were invited to submit one or two new (2015-2016) works to be considered for this inaugural Eugene Biennial at Karin Clarke Gallery. This exhibit will showcases artistic excellence by visual artists in our beautiful region. 

​Jurors:
Artist Jon Jay Cruson 
Art Collector and Curator Roger Saydack
Gallery Owner Karin Clarke


THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS:
City of Eugene Cultural Services (Lead Sponsor)
Cary Doucette
Whiteaker Printmakers
Oregon Art Supply
The UO Duck Store
The Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art
Broadley Vineyards
Metropol Bakery

CONGRATULATIONS TO ACCEPTED ARTISTS:
(Award winners in red)
Alexander Krajkowski
Beverly Soasey
Bob Keefer
Carol Arian
Dale Karstetter
Edward Teague - Mayor's Choice
Germaine Bennett
Heather L Halpern
Ivan Leontyuk - Juror's Choice
Janine Etherington - Jerry Freeman Award
Jody Sibert
Joel Haffner
John Holdway
Judith M. Sander - Honorable Mention
Judy Ness
Julie Reisner
Karen Russo
Lynda Lanker
Margaret Leutzinger
Martha Snyder
Mavelle Featherstone - Juror's Choice
Michael Whitenack
Mona Goguen
Rebecca Mannheimer - Honorable Mention
Sarah Ciampa
Sarah Peterman - Mark Clarke Award
Satoko Motouji
Stephanie Ames
Suma Elan - Juror's Choice Award
Susan Jane Applegate - Honorable Mention
Zoe Cohen













Awards: 
 - $500 Best of Show "Mark Clarke Prize" 
 - $500 Mayors' Award - sponsored by the City of Eugene
 - $250 Jurors Choice Award sponsored by Whiteaker Printmakers
 - $250 Jurors Choice Award ($150 cash and $100 Oregon Art Supply Gift Certificate) sponsored by Oregon Art Supply
 - $250 Jurors Choice Award sponsored by the UO Duck Store
 - Three Honorable Mentions (Memberships to JSMA awarded) sponsored by The Jordan Schnitzer Musuem of Art


Contact:
All questions: eugenebiennial@gmail.com


2016 Jurors. Photo: Athena Delene
Alex Krajkowski, Untitled, from Mordancage 1
Beverly Soasey  Barn Owl
Bob Keefer, East of Steens 2016.8
Carol Arian, Frida Box
Dale Karstetter, Stretch
Edward Teague, Kalmiopsis
Germaine Bennett, India Street Scene #1
Halpern Heather, Last Stand
Ivan Leontyuk, Midnight Departure
Janine Etherington, Strawberry Sky
Janine Etherington, Desert Flora at Dusk
Jody Sibert, Between Paradigms IV
Joel Haffner, Gull with Fish
John Holdway, Mt Baldy
Judith Sander, The Weary Traveler
Judy Ness, Many Before Me Been Called By the Sea
Julie Reisner, There And Back Again
Karen Russo, Rising Spirit - Shedding Her Skin
Lynda Lanker, Maya Angelou
Margaret Leutzinger, Land and Sky
Martha Snyder, Flights of Fancy
Mavelle Featherstone, Blue Mountain
Michael Whitenack, Slave Food
Mona Goguen, Barn #1
Rebecca Mannheimer, History Lesson
Rebecca Mannheimer, The Pieces That Separate Us
Sarah Ciampa, Nautilus in Ziploc Bag
Sarah Peterman, Sketch #1
Satoko Motouji, Varience#5
Stephanie Ames, Where My Heart Lies
Suma Elan, Late Winter, Odell
Susan Jane Applegate, Touching Winter Ridge
Zoe Cohen, Elegy
Our next Eugene Biennial will be in August, 2018, and we will be accepting submissions well before that. Stay tuned for updated information, and thank you!